Home
Guest book
Grand York Rite Session
Easter Sunrise Service
Petition/Bylaws/Proceedings
Secretary/Recorder Forms
In Memoriam
Calendar of Events
Grand Chapter
Grand Council
Grand Commandery
Masonic Links
Nebraska Masonic Activities
   
 


 MASONIC FAMILY ACTIVITIES

OMAHA-COUNCIL BLUFFS AREA

2018

Jan 15 Omaha Valley Scottish Rite Installation of Officers OPEN  6:00 PM  SRMC

Jan 16 G. W. Lininger Lodge #268 Installation of Officers  OPEN  6:00 PM  SRMC (RSVP to attend meal to follow to mitch26.2@hotmail.com)

Jan 17 Omaha Area Masonic Unity Meeting  4:30 PM  TSC

Jan 18 Scottish Rite Broadway Play “King & I”  6:00 PM heavy hors d’oeuvres/7:00 PM bus to Orpheum Theater/7:30 PM show  (call 402-342-1300 for reservations)

Jan 18 Narcissus Chapter #269 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  7:00 PM  BenMC

Jan 19 KSA Membership & Awards Dinner  6:00 PM  SRMC

Jan 19 Aksarben Chapter #297 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  7:00 PM  PapMC

Jan 19 Centennial Lodge #326 Installation of Officers  OPEN  7:30 PM  WOMC

Jan 20 Shiloh Lodge #327 Installation of Officers  OPEN  1:00 PM  SRMC

Jan 20 Adah Chapter #52 OES Installation of Officers OPEN  2:00 PM  PapMC

Jan 20 Covert Lodge #11 Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  WOMC

Jan 20 Papillion Chapter #114 Installation of Officers  OPEN  7:00 PM  PapMC

*Jan 20 East West Shrine Bowl Game  TIME TBA  TSC  CANCELLED

Jan 21 Albert Pike Lodge #333 Installation of Officers  OPEN  Installation 11:30 PM  Brunch to follow  SRMC

Jan 21 Vesta Chapter #6 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  BenMC

Jan 26 Council Bluffs Chapter #441 OES Spaghetti Dinner  4:30-6:30 PM  CBMT

Jan 26 Omaha Valley Scottish Rite Scotch Tasting  6:00 PM  Reservations Required 402-342-1300  SRMC

Jan 27 Alpha Chapter #325 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  BelMC

Jan 27 JJ Mercer Lodge #290 Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  BenMC

Jan 27 Trinity Chapter #299 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  7:00 PM  WOMC

Jan 27 Tangier Boone & Crockett Wild Game Feed  Social time 4:00 PM/Dinner 5:30 PM  TSC

Jan 28 Council Bluffs Chapter #441 OES Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  CBMT

Jan 30 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM TSC

 Feb 1-3 Grand Lodge  Younes Conference Center  Kearney, NE

Feb 3 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Feb 3 Tangier Directors Staff Mardi Gras Party  6:00 PM  TSC

Feb 4 Tangier Clown Super Bowl Party  TIME TBA  TSC

Feb 11 JJ Mercer Lodge #290 Monthly Breakfast  8:00 AM-1:00 PM  BenMC

*Feb 11 Job's Daughters Bethel #1 Masonic Family Day Open Meeting  2:00 PM  PapMC

Feb 15-18 Tangier Shrine Circus  Mid-America Center/Council Bluffs

Feb 20 Alpha Chapter #325 Card Party  10:00 AM  TSC

Feb 24 Omaha Area Masters and Wardens Club Meeting-Host Miloma Lodge #328  9:00 AM  MilMC

*Feb 25 Job’s Daughters Bethel #18 Chili Cook Off  noon-3:00 PM  WOMC

Feb 25 Tangier Shrine Past Masters Club Dinner Meeting  5:30 PM  Jericho’s Restaurant 

 
Mar 3 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Mar 3 York Rite Royal Arch Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Mar 3 Masonic-Eastern Star Home for Children Chili Feed  11:00 AM-1:00 PM  Fremont

Mar 3 Tangier 357 Dinner  6:00 PM  SRMC

Mar 4 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Pancake Breakfast  9:00 AM-1:00 PM  ShiMC

Mar 8 Scottish Rite Broadway Play “The Hot Sardines”  6:00 PM heavy hors d’oeuvres/7:00 PM bus to Orpheum Theater/7:30 PM show  (call 402-342-1300 for reservations)

Mar 10 Grand Lodge School of Instruction  8:30 AM  PapMC\

*Mar 15 Job’s Daughters Bethel #18 Mason/Eastern Star Honor Night  7:00 PM  WOMC

*Mar 16 Daughters Bethel #1 HIKE on Ice Fundraiser  7:00-9:00 PM  Grover Ice Rink (60th & Grover)

Mar 17 Tangier Corned Beef & Cabbage Dinner  11:00 AM-7:00 PM  TSC

Mar 21 Omaha Area Masonic Unity Meeting  4:30 PM  TSC

Mar 24 York Rite Council and Commandery Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Mar 24 Job’s Daughters Bethel #18  HIKE Fundraising Dinner  TIME TBA  TSC

 
Apr 5-7 Grand York Rite Session Younes Conference Center Kearney, NE

Apr 5-7 Scottish Rite House of the Temple Leadership Conference  SRMC

Apr 7 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

*Apr 8 Job's Daughters Bethel #1 Friendship Meeting, followed by Unicorn & Princess Party for prospective members  2:00 PM  PapMC

*Apr 14 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Paint N Sip  2:00-4:00 PM  ShiMC

Apr 19 Masonic Day At The Ball Park  5:30 PM Tailgating/6:30 PM first pitch  Werner Park

Apr 19 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM SRMC

Apr Albert Pike Lodge #333 One-Day Degree Conferral  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  SRMC

Apr 21 Tangier Ceremonial Arch Program  TIME TBA  TSC

Apr 22 Alpha Chapter #325 Spring Brunch  10:00 AM  BelMC

* Apr 23 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Card Party  10:00 AM-2:00 PM  Northwest Hills Church

*Apr 28 Job's Daughters Bethel #1 HIKE Color Walk Fundraiser  10:00 AM-Noon  PapMC

Apr 28 Shrine Hospital Benefit Day  All Day  Various Locations

 
May 5 TENTATIVE Omaha Area One-Day Degree Conferral-Host G. W. Lininger Lodge #268  7:30 AM  SRMC

May 5 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

May 8-10 Nebraska OES Grand Chapter   Younes Conferance Center  Kearney

May 12 Omaha Area Masters and Wardens Club Meeting-Host G. W. Lininger Lodge #268  10:00 AM  SRMC

May 12 Papillion Lodge #39 Annual BBQ  4:00-7:00 PM  PapMC

May 16 Omaha Area Masonic Unity Meeting  4:30 PM  TSC

May 17-19 Scottish Rite Spring Reunion 17th 6:00 PM; 18th 5:30 PM; Sat 7:30 AM  SRMC

May 19 Scottish Rite Celebrating the Craft   5:30 PM  SRMC

May 23 Centennial Lodge #326 Memorial Day Flag Project  9:00 AM-dusk  Westlawn Hillcrest Cemetery

May 27 Tangier Show & Shine  TIME TBA  TSC

 
Jun 2 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Jun 2 Nebraska Shrine Bowl  Kearney

Jun 3 Centennial Lodge #326 Memorial Day Flag Project Pick Up Flags noon-dusk  Westlawn Hillcrest Cemetery

Jun 3 Scottish Rite Broadway Play “Wicked”  noon heavy hors d’oeuvres/1:00 PM bus to Orpheum Theater/1:30 PM show  (call 402-342-1300 for reservations)

Jun 9 Nebraska Shrine Soccer Classic 2:00 PM  Creighton

*Jun 10 Job's Daughters Bethel #1 Installation  2:00 PM  PapMC

*Jun 15-17 Rainbow Grand Assembly  Doane Campus  Crete

Jun 23 Scottish Rite WalkRite for RiteCare  10:30 AM-1:30 PM  Lake Zorinsky Pavilion

Jun 23 Alpha Chapter #325 Bingo/Trivia Luncheon  11:00 AM  BelMC

Jun 29 Tangier Potentate’s FSCAN Golf Outing  TIME TBA  Willow Lakes GC

Jun 30 Tangier Boone & Crockett Fish Fry  TIME TBA  TSC

Jun 30 Tangier Chug N Roll Competition  TIME TBA  TSC

 
Jul 7 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Jul 21 Alpha Chapter #325 Christmas in July/Bottle Auction  4:00 PM  BelMC

Jul 26 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM TSC

Jul 28 4-H Achievement Day Masonic-Eastern Star Home for Children  11:00 AM  Fremont

 
Aug 4 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Aug 4 Omaha Area Masters and Wardens Club Meeting-Host Papillion Lodge #39  9:30 AM  PapMC

Aug 11 Tangier Shrine N Dales  6:00 PM  TSC

*Aug 20 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Card Party  10:00 AM-2:00 PM  Northwest Hills Church

 
Sep 1 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Sep 8 York Rite Royal Arch Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Sep 16 Tangier Spaghetti Feed  11:00 AM-7:00 PM  TSC

Sep 19 Omaha Area Masonic Unity Meeting  4:30 PM  TSC

Sep 22 Papillion Lodge #39 Picnic  11:00 AM-1:00 PM  PapMC

*Sep 22 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Paint N Sip  2:00-4:00 PM  ShiMC

Sep 30 Tangier Show & Shine  TIME TBA  TSC

Sep 30 Alpha Chapter #325 Vendor Bazaar  2:00 PM  BelMC

 
Oct 6 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Oct 6 York Rite Council and Commandery Festival  8:00 AM-4:00 PM  PapMC

Oct 7 Tangier Walk for Love  11:00 AM  LOCATION TBA

Oct 12-13 Scottish Rite All State Reunion  12th 5:30 PM 13th 8:00 AM  Hastings Masonic Center

Oct 13 Papillion Lodge #39 Pancake Breakfast  9:00-11:30 AM  PapMC

*Oct 13 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES German Dinner  4:30-7:30 PM  ShiMC

Oct 13 Tangier Keystone Kop Steak Dinner & Action  5:00 PM  TSC

Oct 18 Friendship Dinner  6:00 PM SRMC

Oct 19 Friends Dinner & Auction  5:30 PM  SRMC

Oct 21 Alpha Chapter #325 Fall Soup Supper  4:00 PM  BelMC

Oct 27 TENTATIVE Omaha Area One-Day Degree Conferral-Host Nebraska Lodge #1  7:30 AM  SRMC

Oct 27 Tangier Halloween Trunk or Treat  4:00-6:00 PM  TSC

 
Nov 1-3 Scottish Rite Fall Reunion 1st 6:00 PM; 2nd 5:30 PM; 3rd 7:30 AM  SRMC

Nov 3 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

*Nov 3 Aksarben Chapter #277 OES Legacy Luncheon (honoring PM, PP, 25 & 50 year members)  Noon-2:00 PM  ShiMC

Nov 10 Omaha Area Masters and Wardens Club Meeting-Host Waterloo Lodge #102  9:30 AM  WMC

Nov 14 Omaha Area Masonic Unity Meeting  4:30 PM  TSC

Nov 17-21 & 23-24 Tangier FEZtival of Trees  9:00 AM-9:00 PM  TSC

 
Dec 1 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

Dec 1 Shrine Ceremonial  TIME TBA  TSC

 
2019

Jan 4 Tangier Divan Installation of Officers  OPEN 7:30 PM  TSC

Jan 5 Papillion Lodge #39 Coffee on the Square  8:00 AM  PMC

*Jan 5 Papillion Lodge #39 Installation of Officers  OPEN  2:00 PM  PMC

Jan 31-Feb 2 Grand Lodge  Younes Conference Center  Kearney, NE

Apr 25-27 Scottish Rite Spring Reunion 25th 6:00 PM; 26th 5:30 PM; 27th 7:30 AM  SRMC

Jun 4-8 National Sojourners Annual National Convention  Regency Marriott Hotel

Oct 18 Scottish Rite KCCH Investiture/Banquet  4:00 PM-8:00 PM  Lincoln SRMC  332 Centennial Mall S. OPEN TO THE PUBLIC-RSVP required for Banquet

Oct 19 Scottish Rite 33rd Honorary Coronation and Dinner  3:00 PM  SRMC  Invite Only

Nov 21-23 Scottish Rite Fall Reunion 21st 6:00 PM; 22nd 5:30 PM; 23rd 7:30 AM  SRMC

 
2020

Jul 24-Aug 1 Job’s Daughters International Supreme Session and 100th Anniversary  Omaha, NE

Sep 26-27 Masonic Youth Leadership Conference  Holiday Inn  Kearney, NE

This is an informational service offered through the Omaha Metro Area Masters & Wardens Club to all of the Masonic family members in the Greater Omaha Area via e-mail.  Updates are mid-month and the end of each month.

 

For additions or corrections to events or the adding of people to receive the list, please contact Ron Stites, Keeper of the Masonic Activities List for Masters and Wardens, at 402-293-1538 or rontami@cox.net.  Please include the host, name of event, date, time, and location.

 

Locations of venues listed with the activities:

  Bellevue Masonic Center (BelMC) 1908 Franklin St

  Benson Masonic Center (BenMC) 5903 Maple

 Council Bluffs Masonic Temple (CBMT) 130 S. 6th St  [6th &  Willow]

 Elkhorn (Waterloo Lodge) 300 Hopper St

 Fremont Masonic Center (FMC) 350 E. 23rd St

 Hooper Masonic Center (HMC) 102 N. Main Hooper

 Masonic-Eastern Star Home for Children (MESH) 2415 N. Main, Fremont

 Miloma Masonic Center (MilMC) 4905 S. 131st St

 Mizpah Masonic Center (MizMC) 1124 S. 48th St  [48th and Pierce]

 Papillion Masonic Center (PMC) 101 W. Centennial Rd  [84th and Centennial Rd] 

 Plattsmouth Masonic Lodge (PML) 513 Main St, Plattsmouth

 Prince Hall Masonic Center (PHMC) 2412 Ames Ave

 Shiloh Masonic Center (SMC) 2823 N. 83rd St  [83rd and Maple]

 Scottish Rite Masonic Center (SRMC) 202 S. 20th St  [20th & Douglas]

 Springfield Lodge 385 Main Street (SMC)

 Tangier Shrine Center (TSC) - 2823 S. 84th St  [84th and Center]

 West Omaha Masonic Center (WOMC) 2424  S. 135th Ave  [135th and Arbor]   

 Omaha Home For Boys (OHB) 4343 N. 52nd St  [52nd & Ames]